Association of Performing Arts Professionals logo

The APAP Honors

APAPNYC 2017 Awards Ceremony Babba Chuck by Adam Kissick/APAP

About The APAP Honors

The APAP Honors celebrates and recognizes trailblazers and visionaries of the performing arts field. For more than five decades, the coveted awards were presented annually as part of the APAP Awards Ceremony traditionally held at the annual APAP|NYC conference.

This year’s APAP Honors was held virtually on Tuesday, May 24 and honored nominees and awardees and celebrate the performing arts workforce. The event also featured the APAP Awards and special presentations of the Annual NAPAMA Awards, the Halsey & Alice North Award for APAP Board Alumni, and for the first time, an award from the Creative & Independent Producer Alliance (CIPA).
As we work to sustain our field and look to the future, honoring the accomplishments of field leaders is more important than ever. The four APAP Awards are: the Award of Merit, the Fan Taylor Distinguished Service Award, the William Dawson Award, and the Sidney R. Yates Advocacy Award. APAP members were invited to nominate artists, agents, managers, presenters, organizations, and other arts professionals whose hard work, dedication and vision have contributed to the strength, impact and resilience of the performing arts industry. The deadline for nominations was Wednesday, April 20, 2022 at 5:00 p.m. (EDT). Nominations were reviewed by an Advisory Committee of 12-15 arts professionals and supporters.

APAP is committed to advancing Racial Equity, Diversity, Inclusion, and Accessibility in the performing arts field. Recognizing that all people of all races, cultures and genders contribute meaning to our humanity and the performing arts, we promote the collective power of multiple voices. We encourage nominations of individuals who identify as people of color, Native and Indigenous, LGBTQIA2S+, women, and people with disabilities, and those who demonstrate and promote values of diversity, equity, and inclusion. We also encourage nominations of people who are under the age of 35.
APAP Honors 2022 logo

Nomination Requirements for the APAP Awards

APAP 2021 Award Nominees

The following performing arts professionals and organizations were nominated by APAP members for the following awards and represent the breadth and depth of the performing arts presenting, booking and touring field at this moment.

THE AWARD OF MERIT FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN THE PERFORMING ARTS

THE SIDNEY R. YATES AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ADVOCACY ON BEHALF OF THE PERFORMING ARTS

THE WILLIAM DAWSON AWARD FOR PROGRAMMATIC EXCELLENCE AND SUSTAINED ACHIEVEMENT IN PROGRAMMING

THE FAN TAYLOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD FOR EXEMPLARY SERVICE TO THE FIELD OF PROFESSIONAL PRESENTING

APAP is also pleased to announce Olga Garay-English as the 2021 recipient of the Halsey & Alice North Board Alumni Award. Garay-English is currently an independent arts consultant and is Senior Advisor for International Affairs to Fundación Teatro a Mil. The Halsey & Alice North Board Alumni Award is presented to an APAP Board Alum who has demonstrated in their words and actions the beautiful spirit of generosity and giving, not only on a continuing basis to Association of Performing Arts Professionals, but to the field at large.

Additionally, we look forward to celebrating the recipients of the NAPAMA Awards who were announced in January: Kevin Spencer, Self-Represented Artist, Educator and Advocate, Hocus Focus, Inc. will receive the Liz Silverstein Award for Agent-Manager of the Year, and Hollis Ashby, Artistic and Executive Director, Williams Center for the Arts will receive the NAPAMA Award for Presenter of the Year.

APAP Award Descriptions

Award of Merit for achievement in the performing arts

Sidney R. Yates Advocacy Award for outstanding advocacy on behalf of the performing arts

Fan Taylor Distinguished Service Award for exemplary service to the field of professional presenting

William Dawson Award for Programmatic Excellence and sustained achievement in programming

APAP Award 2022 Nominees

Award of Merit for Achievement in the Performing Arts

  • Lara Downes, classical pianist and cultural activist
  • Eiko Otake, movement-based interdisciplinary artist
  • Liz Lerman, artist, choreographer, writer, educator
  • Yo-Yo Ma, musician
  • Margie Gillis, O.C., C.Q., DFA, dancer, choreographer, Artistic Director of the Margie Gillis Dance Foundation
  • Francisco Santos, Executive Producer and Founder of The Vampire Circus 
  • Brian Stokes Mitchell, actor, singer
  • Jawole Willa Jo Zollar, Founder/Chief Visioning Partner, Urban Bush Women

Fan Taylor Distinguished Service Award for Exemplary Service to the Field of Professional Presenting

  • Indy Bachu, Agent Extraordinaire, FUZION.COM
  • Michael Blachly, Immediate Past Director of Opening Nights at Florida State University
  • Janet Cowperthwaite, Executive Director, Kronos Performing Arts Association Manager, Kronos Quartet
  • Kristy Edmunds, Director, MASS MoCA
  • Cathy Edwards, Executive Director, New England Foundation for the Arts
  • William Lockwood, Special Programming Director, McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton University 
  • Manuel Prestamo, Ph.D., President, PMI: Performance Management International
  • Charles Santos, Executive Director/Artistic Director, TITAS/DANCE UNBOUND
  • Shay Wafer, Executive Director, WACO Theater Center

William Dawson Award for Programmactic Excellence and Sustained Achievement in Programming

  • The National Center for Choreography at the University of Akron (Christy Bolingbroke, Executive Director), Akron, OH
  • Ever Chavez, Founder and Executive Director, FUNDarte
  • Duke Dang, Executive Director, Works & Process at the Guggenheim
  • Lied Center for the Performing Arts (William Stephan, Executive Director), Lincoln, NE
  • Carla Peterson, Director, Maggie Allesee National Center for Choreography, Florida State University
  • Intercultural Leadership Institute (Alternate ROOTS, First Peoples Fund, National Association of Latino Arts and Cultures, PA’I Foundation, Sipp Culture)
  • YoungArts (Sarah Arison, Board Chair), Miami, FL

Sidney R. Yates Award for Outstanding Advocacy on Behalf of the Performing Arts

  • Robert Baird, President, BAM! Baird Artists Management
  • Randy Cohen, Vice President of Research, Americans for the Arts 
  • Brad Hoylman, New York State Senator 
  • Charlotte Lee, President and Founder, Primo Artists
  • Lori Lea Pourier, President, First Peoples Fund
  • Presenters Leadership Consortium (Lenore Naxon, Chair, Katie Miller, Co-Chair), US-wide coalition
  • Charles “Chuck” E. Schumer, United States Senator, New York State 

APAP Award 2022 Awardees

Sidney R. Yates Award for Outstanding Advocacy on Behalf of the Performing Arts

Lori Lea Pourier, President, First Peoples Fund

William Dawson Award for Programmatic Excellence and Sustained Achievement in Programming

YoungArts (Sarah Arison, Board Chair), Miami, FL

Award of Merit for Achievement in the Performing Arts

Jawole Willa Jo Zollar, Chief Visioning Officer, Urban Bush Women

Fan Taylor Distinguished Service Award for Exemplary Service to the Field of Professional Presenting

Janet Cowperthwaite, Executive Director, Kronos Performing Arts Association, and Manager, Kronos Quartet

Other Awardees

Halsey and Alice North Board Alumni Award

Susie Farr, APAP board alumni and lifelong leader and advocate in the performing arts who stepped in to serve as the Executive Director of the organization

Susie joined the board in 1985 and, in 1986, stepped in to serve as the Executive Director of the organization, then known as ACUCAA (Association of College, University and Community Arts Administrators). She led the organization through an era of transformation beginning in 1986, as it moved from Madison, WI to Washington, DC, and changed its name to Association of Performing Arts Presenters (APAP). She is now Vice Chair of the Mid-Atlantic Arts Foundation. The Halsey and Alice North Board Alumni Award is presented to an APAP Board Alum who “has demonstrated in their words and actions the beautiful spirit of generosity and giving, not only on a continuing basis to Association of Performing Arts Professionals, but to the field at large”.

2021 NAPAMA Presenter of the Year

Gwethalyn J. Bronner, Executive Director of the James Lumber Center for the Performing Arts Center at College of Lake County Illinois

2021 NAPAMA Liz Silverstein Award for Agent-Manager of the Year

Mister MOJO, leader of the Zydeco band 'MOJO & The Bayou Gypsies’

CIPA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Creative Producing

Torya Beard, director, creative consultant, curator, choreographer, and producer specializing in dance and theater

The APAP Honors 2022 Sponsor

The APAP Honors 2022 is sponsored by IMG Artists.
IMG Artists logo

The APAP Honors 2021 Replay

The video below is the replay of last year's APAP Honors event. Don't miss the livestream of this year's event on May 24, 2022!

Past APAP Award Recipients

Award of Merit for Achievement in the Performing Arts

  • Toshi Reagon (2021)
  • Ping Chong + Company (2020)
  • Carmen de Lavallade (2019)
  • Arthur Mitchell (2018)
  • Laurie Anderson (2017)
  • Dr. Charles "Chuck" Davis (2016)
  • Midori (2015)
  • Philip Glass (2014)
  • Judith Jamison (2013)
  • George Wein (2012)
  • Charles Reinhart (2011)
  • John O'Neal (2010)
  • Jessye Norman (2009)
  • Marlboro Music Festival (2008)
  • Tina Ramirez (2007)
  • Ornette Coleman (2006)
  • Paul Taylor (2005)
  • Sweet Honey in the Rock (2004)
  • Kronos Quartet (2003)
  • Jennifer Tipton (2002)
  • Rachel Rosenthal (2001)
  • Bill T. Jones (2000)
  • Wynton Marsalis (1999)
  • Mikhail Baryshnikov (1998)
  • National Endowment for the Arts (1996)
  • Katherine Dunham (1995)
  • Harvey Lichtenstein (1993)
  • Guarneri String Quartet (1992)
  • Dr. Billy Taylor (1991)
  • Merce Cunningham (1990)
  • Young Concert Artists (1988)
  • Lloyd Richards (1985)
  • Alvin Ailey (1984)
  • Ralph Burgard (1982)
  • Patrick Hayes (1981)
  • Rudolf Serkin (1978)
  • Aaron Copland (1976)
  • Johnson Foundation (1973)
  • Martha Graham (1969)
  • Marian Anderson (1964)
  • Isaac Stern (1960)
  • Sol Hurok (1959)

Fan Taylor Distinguished Service Award for Exemplary Service to the Field of Professional Presenting

  • Mario Garica Durham (2021)
  • Rena Shagan (2020)
  • David J. Fraher (2019)
  • Ann Rosenthal and Cathy Zimmerman of MAPP International Productions (2018)
  • Mikki Shepard (2017)
  • MK Wegmann (2016)
  • Alberta Arthurs (2015)
  • Holden & Arts Associates (2014)
  • Abel Lopez (2013)
  • Alicia Adams (2012)
  • Ken Fischer (2011)
  • Byron Gustafson (2010)
  • Phil Bither (2009)
  • Kenneth Foster (2008)
  • Colleen Jennings-Roggensack (2007)
  • Robert Browning (2006)
  • Terrence Jones (2005)
  • John Killacky (2004)
  • Olga Garay (2003)
  • Susie Farr (2002)
  • Jacqueline Davis (2001)
  • Ivan Sygoda (2000)
  • Tim Van Leer (1999)
  • Jo Long (1998)
  • Bill Mitchell (1996)
  • Klaus W. Kolmar (1995)
  • Arnie Malina (1994)
  • John Gingrich (1993)
  • Klaus W. Kolmar (1995)
  • Arnie Malina (1994)
  • John Gingrich (1993)
  • Gerald Yoshitomi (1992)
  • David White (1991)
  • Ralph Sandler (1990)
  • Jan Oetinger (1989)
  • Halsey North (1988)
  • Lawrence Wilker (1987)
  • Henry Bowers (1986)
  • Gail Rector (1985)
  • Tom Bacchetti (1984)
  • Bill Dawson (1983)
  • Rudy Alexander (1982)
  • Jack Cohan (1981)
  • Ella Pratt (1980)
  • Betty Connors (1979)
  • Jim Wockenfuss (1978)
  • Wayne Stark (1977)
  • Howard Jones (1976)
  • Jerry Willis (1975)
  • Francis Inglis (1973)
  • Fan Taylor (1972)

William Dawson Award for Programmactic Excellence and Sustained Achievement in Programming

  • The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, artistic director, and Patrick Willingham, executive director) (2021)
  • Emil Kang, UNC Chapel Hill (2020)
  • The Joyce Theater (Linda Shelton, executive director and Martin Weschler, former director of programming) (2019)
  • globalFEST (Bill Bragin, Isabel Soffer and Shanta Thake) (2018)
  • Mary Rose Lloyd, The New Victory Theater (2017)
  • Jedidiah Wheeler, Montclair State University (2016)
  • Margaret Lawrence, Hopkins Center for the Arts, Dartmouth College (2015)
  • Harlem Stage (2014)
  • On the Boards (2013)
  • White Bird Dance (2012)
  • Mark Russell, Under The Radar (2011)
  • Pamela Tatge (2010)
  • New Jersey Performing Arts Center (2009)
  • Stephanie Hughley (2008)
  • Ella Baff (2007)
  • Rachel Cooper (2006)
  • Ruth Felt (2005)
  • Baraka Sele (2004)
  • Luis Valdez and Teatro Campesino (2003)
  • La Pena Cultural Center (2002)
  • Ellis Finger, Williams Center for the Arts at Lafayette College (2002)
  • New World Theater, University of Massachusetts Amherst (2001)
  • Grand Performances (2000)
  • Quad City Visiting Artists' Series (1999)
  • Cal Performances (1998)
  • Theatreworks/USA (1998)
  • CITYFOLK (1996)
  • Hancher Auditorium/University of Iowa (1996)
  • North Carolina Black Repertory Company (1995)
  • Walker Art Center (1995)
  • Oregon Bach Festival (1994)
  • Bushnell Memorial Hall (1994)
  • John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts (1992)
  • The Sheldon Arts Foundation (1991)
  • Arts Midwest (1990)
  • University Musical Society of the University of Michigan (1990)
  • Krannert Center (1989)
  • Chamber Music Chicago (1988)
  • 92nd Street Y (1988)
  • O'Shaughnessy Auditorium (1987)
  • Purdue University (1986)
  • The Claremont Colleges/Bridges Auditorium (1986)
  • Metropolitan Arts Council of Omaha (1986)
  • Lee County Alliance of the Arts (1986)

Sidney R. Yates Award for Outstanding Advocacy on Behalf of the Performing Arts

  • Creating New Futures: Working Guidelines for Ethics & Equity in Presenting Dance & Performance (2021)
  • National Independent Venue Association - NIVA (Dayna Frank, Board President/Co-Founder, and Reverend Moose, Executive Director/Co-Founder) (2021)
  • The League of American Orchestras (Jesse Rosen, President and CEO; Heather Noonan, Vice President for Advocacy)(2020)
  • Kaisha S. Johnson (2019)
  • Carlton Turner (2018)
  • Michael Alexander (2017)
  • Sheila Smith (2016)
  • Patrice Walker Powell (2015)
  • Robert L. Lynch (2014)
  • Philip Horn (2013)
  • Ben Cameron (2012)
  • Frank Hodsoll (2011)
  • FTM Arts Law (2010)
  • Billy Taylor (2008)
  • The Honorable Edward M. Kennedy (2007)
  • Louise Slaughter (2006)
  • The Wallace Foundation (2005)
  • Tim Miller (2004)
  • Nancy Pelosi (2003)
  • Masaru “Pundy” Yokouchi (2002)
  • Tom Ridge (2002)
Copyright © Soflyy
Copyright 2021
Privacy Statement
Terms Of Use
Contact
Advertise
Copyright © 2022 - APAP - All Rights Reserved
© Copyright - APAP - 2022 | Website built by Argent Innovations LLC All Rights Reserved
envelopephone-handsetmap-markerchevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram